Final programme

9:30         Registration opens                      
10:30       Conference introduction
 
Chairs     Jill Thompson and Vince Gaffney
(School of Archaeological and Forensic Sciences,
University of Bradford)
 
“Two roads diverged in a yellow wood…”: Thinking through scientific, artistic and other entanglements amongst the trees
Ben Gearey (University College Cork) and Suzi Richer (Richer Environmental / University of York)
 
11:30-12:00 Tea and coffee
 
Trees as agents: Modelling the mid-Holocene elm decline
Micheál Butler (University of Bradford)
 
Cultural wooded landscapes, LIDAR and legacy: Assessing significance in Scotland
Judith Anderson, Coralie Mills, Peter Quelch and Stefan Sagrott
(Historic Environment Scotland, Dendrochronicle, Peter Quelch Woodland Services, and Historic Environment Scotland)
 
Reconstructing past woodland biodiversity from historic timber-framed buildings: How many species have we lost?
Christopher Ellis, Rebecca Yahr and Brian Coppins (Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh)
 
13:00-14:00 Lunch
 
Trees in the townscape: Buried waterlogged timbers as samples of
contemporary woodland in Anglo-Scandinavian York
Steven J Allen (York Archaeological Trust)
 
An archaeology of the garage: Reimagining a Coppergate workshop and making modern heritage
Mike Groves (University of York)
 
Woodland management and ecotecture: A springing point for architecture?
John Esling (Hedgery Landscapes)
 
15:15-15:45 Tea and coffee
 
Woodlands, industrial estates and our old sooty friend the charcoal burner
Hywel Lewis (University of Bradford)
 
Trees in England. Management and perceived economics since
Domesday
Gerry Barnes (University of East Anglia)
 
Discussion
17:00-19:00 Wine reception and Poster session
19:30 Curry at Omar Khan’s restaurant
 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
Saturday 17 November 2018
9:30         Registration opens                      
10:30       Conference opens
 
Chair       David Renwick (Heritage Lottery Fund, Yorkshire and Humber region)
 
Celebrating our Woodland Heritage and the South Pennines Regional Park
Pam Warhurst (Pennine Prospects)
 
Lost in the woods: A rapid archaeological assessment of reservoir
woodlands
John Buglass (JB Archaeology)
 
Landscape and archaeology in Raincliffe Woods, Scarborough, North Yorkshire
Trevor Pearson and Martin Bland (Scarborough Archaeology and History Society)
 
11:30-12:00 Tea and coffee
 
Investigating charcoal burning platforms in the South Pennines
Chris Atkinson (Pennine Prospects)
 
Celebrating woodland heritage at Forest School
Rachel Street (Newground) and Annie Berrington (Get out More CIC)
 
13:00-14:00 Lunch
 
From National Parks to the national box office: How woodland heritage understanding and management are changing in the South of England
Lawrence Shaw (New Forest National Park)
 
‘In good hands’: Why did the New Forest not become a National Park until 2005?
Catherine Glover
 
Woodland industries: The Lake District’s hidden heritage
Eleanor Kingston and Rebecca Cadbury-Simmons (Lake District National Park)
 
15:30-16:00 Tea and coffee
 
Out of the shadows – searching for lost Domesday treescapes in the British uplands
Ian Rotherham (Sheffield Hallam University)
 
Discussion
 
17:00-19:00 Wine reception
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sunday 18 November 2018
10:30 Visit to Hirst Wood, which runs alongside the Leeds-Liverpool Canal and the River Aire to the north of Bradford. This will include demonstrations of greenwood crafts and pottery firing, and will be followed by the opportunity to visit Salts Mill and the World Heritage Site of Saltaire village.
Meeting point: Hirst Wood car park, Hirst Lane, Shipley, BD18 4NQ