Celebrating Our Woodland Heritage

Preliminary programme

Friday 16 November 2018
Towards an interdisciplinary understanding of past wooded landscapes
Paper presentations in themed sessions and a keynote paper by Dr Suzi Richer (University of York) and Dr Ben Gearey (University College Cork), followed by a poster session with wine reception.

The programme will include:

  • Judith Anderson, Coralie Mills, Peter Quelch and Stefan Sagrott
    Cultural wooded landscapes, LIDAR and Legacy: Assessing significance in Scotland

  • Christopher Ellis (Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh)
    Reconstructing past woodland biodiversity from historic timber-framed buildings: How many species have we lost?

  • Steven J Allen (York Archaeological Trust)
    Trees in the townscape: Buried waterlogged timbers as samples of contemporary woodland in Anglo-Scandinavian York
  • John Esling
    Woodland management and ecotecture: A springing point for architecture

  • Mike Groves (University of York)
    An archaeology of the garage: Reimagining a Coppergate workshop and making modern heritage

  • Micheál Butler (University of Bradford)
    Trees as agents: Modelling the mid-Holocene elm decline

Saturday 17 November 2018
Community-based landscape archaeology projects and open source technologies

A keynote paper by Professor Ian Rotherham (Sheffield Hallam University).  Sessions with papers showcasing community projects in woodland archaeology, with workshop/interactive sessions sharing ideas about practical experiences.  Poster session with wine reception.

The programme will include:

  • John Buglass (JB Archaeology)
    Lost in the woods: A rapid archaeological assessment of reservoir woodlands

  • Chris Atkinson (Pennine Prospects)
    Investigating charcoal burning platforms in the South Pennines

  • Trevor Pearson and Martin Bland (Scarborough Arch. and Hist. Society)
    Landscape and archaeology in Raincliffe Woods, Scarborough, North Yorkshire

  • Rachel Street (Newground) and Annie Berrington (Get Out More CIC)
    Celebrating woodland heritage at Forest School

  • Lawrence Shaw (New Forest National Park)
    From National Parks to the National box office: How woodland heritage understanding and management are changing in the South of England

  • Catherine Glover
    ‘In good hands’: Was the Forestry Commission to blame for the New Forest not becoming a National Park until 2005?

  • Eleanor Kingston and Rebecca Cadbury-Simmons (Lake District National Park)
    Woodland industries: The Lake District hidden heritage

Sunday 18 November 2018
Morning: field visit to Hirst Wood, which runs alongside the Leeds-Liverpool Canal and the River Aire to the north of Bradford.  This will include demonstrations of greenwood crafts and pottery firing, and will be followed by the opportunity to visit Salts Mill and the World Heritage Site of Saltaire village.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Themed paper presentations   Paper presentations on Friday 16 and Saturday 17 November are grouped by theme, with three or four papers followed by questions and a group discussion.

Poster sessions   Poster presentations summarize on-going projects and preliminary results in a visual format.  These sessions encourage informal discussions between presenters and delegates during the wine reception.

Workshop / Interactive sessions   On Saturday 17 November there will be panel discussions sharing ideas about practical experiences.  There will also be practical demonstrations of traditional woodland crafts.